← Steinbach City Council Reporting

Steinbach City Council · all 103 regular meetings, Jan 2022 – Sept 2026

Recorded public deliberation on Steinbach City Council

When council makes a substantive decision, how often do councillors say where they stand and why, out loud, in the open meeting? This report applies the Public Judgment & Deliberation Index (PJDI) to every recorded regular meeting of the term.

527 substantive agenda items · 3,215 councillor-item records · 3,918 verified quotations · prepared October 2026

Provisional, AI-coded, not human-reviewed

Spotted an error? Report it here. Every figure can be traced to a quotation and timestamp in the data.

Download the data (.xlsx, 1.7 MB)Every councillor-item record with scores, quotations, timestamps and the coder's rationale; summary formulas you can audit. Read the methodologyThe PJDI rubric: dimensions, scoring anchors, headline measures and reporting rules.

Executive summary

1. What was measured

The unit of analysis is one councillor on one substantive agenda item: budget, land use, infrastructure, policy, service levels or major governance. Routine and ceremonial items are excluded. For each item every councillor present receives a record, including when they said nothing. Each record is scored 0–4 on five dimensions, or N/A when there was no fair opportunity to observe the dimension. The full rubric is in the methodology.

Dimension (weight)024
Public position (20%)No discernible position despite opportunityPosition inferable or qualifiedExplicit position or proposed course
Reason-giving (25%)No reasonRelevant reason, partial causal linkWell-linked reasons weighing evidence and trade-offs
Independent judgment (20%)Only unreasoned deferenceSome personally articulated assessmentOwn assessment, independently supported
Constructive engagement (20%)Ignores a relevant challengeAcknowledges alternative, no substantive responseFairly addresses strong counterarguments
Intellectual flexibility (15%)Dismisses pertinent uncertaintyAcknowledges limitations or uncertaintySpecifies what could change view / updates view

Headline measures. The reasoned-position rate is the share of eligible items on which a councillor took an identifiable public position (position score of at least 2) and gave at least one substantive reason (reason score of at least 2). Deliberation quality is 100 × Σ(score/4 × weight) / Σ(applicable weights), computed for records where the councillor actually spoke. Moving a motion counts as an explicit position; seconding alone or a recorded vote counts as an inferable position; a silent unanimous voice vote counts as no discernible position.

Attribution. Transcripts label voices (Speaker A, B, …), not names. Each meeting's coder first built a speaker map from the chair's hand-offs, self-identification and the minutes' mover and seconder. Votes or stances were never used to decide who spoke. Speech that could not be tied to one councillor is reported as “unidentified councillor” and is not credited to anyone.

2. The meetings

All 103 regular council meetings from January 2022 to September 2026 that have both a recording and minutes are included: a census, not a sample. They were coded in four rounds (2, 4 and 6 random meetings per year, then all remaining meetings), which allows the stability of the results to be checked across rounds. Meetings ran from 11 minutes to almost two and a half hours, with 1 to 11 substantive items each. Land use dominated (219 of 527 items), followed by budget and taxation (93) and infrastructure (89).

Attendance: Zwaagstra attended 102 of the 103 meetings, Jake and Bill Hiebert 96, Siemens and Damian Penner 93, Susan Penner 89. Rates are per eligible item, so absences do not lower anyone's score.

Show all 103 meetings
MeetingLengthItems (subst.)Councillors presentRecordsSpeakers mapped (high-conf.)Quotes verifiedFlagged for review
2022-01-0400:45:1112 (4)4267 (5)19/190
2022-01-1800:22:3112 (2)5136 (5)15/150
2022-02-0100:18:4011 (2)6146 (3)19/195
2022-02-1500:48:5621 (11)5718 (8)56/562
2022-03-0101:15:5113 (6)6399 (7)46/462
2022-03-1500:47:4120 (11)67412 (12)47/470
2022-04-1900:25:2617 (8)4515 (5)34/346
2022-05-0300:23:0615 (5)6326 (5)23/230
2022-05-1700:39:5620 (7)5465 (4)37/372
2022-06-0700:33:2619 (8)4573 (2)33/334
2022-06-2100:44:3111 (3)6196 (4)14/141
2022-07-0500:33:2615 (8)6518 (7)48/483
2022-07-1900:22:219 (2)6148 (6)12/120
2022-08-0201:04:0612 (5)63210 (10)65/650
2022-08-1600:34:2815 (5)5336 (4)37/372
2022-09-0601:36:4512 (5)63614 (11)61/6112
2022-09-2000:41:2614 (5)63111 (8)34/340
2022-10-0400:44:4116 (9)6578 (7)56/569
2022-10-1801:12:4614 (3)62010 (7)27/271
2022-11-0101:59:2614 (8)65314 (13)81/810
2022-11-1500:45:4618 (3)6218 (7)54/540
2022-12-2000:11:0115 (2)5124 (2)2/20
2023-01-0300:26:3611 (5)6337 (6)43/431
2023-01-1700:15:2612 (4)52511 (7)8/83
2023-02-0700:21:2112 (1)576 (5)12/120
2023-03-0700:17:3613 (3)6195 (5)17/174
2023-03-2101:02:3117 (9)6609 (7)52/521
2023-04-0400:16:4110 (3)6205 (4)21/210
2023-04-1800:21:4110 (2)6125 (4)10/100
2023-05-0200:47:5617 (9)65711 (8)47/471
2023-05-1600:30:3616 (5)5356 (6)30/302
2023-06-0600:47:419 (9)5597 (6)54/541
2023-06-2000:43:0113 (5)6359 (9)50/504
2023-07-0400:24:1116 (6)5387 (4)19/194
2023-07-1800:59:3615 (3)4197 (6)19/191
2023-08-0101:27:2610 (4)52820 (15)48/483
2023-08-1500:32:1616 (5)63210 (9)26/260
2023-09-0500:28:1611 (4)6275 (5)29/292
2023-09-1900:33:1614 (3)61811 (8)9/90
2023-10-0300:30:5115 (8)6517 (7)40/401
2023-10-1700:28:4613 (4)6257 (5)35/350
2023-11-0700:46:0611 (3)6227 (6)63/631
2023-11-2100:17:2113 (2)4134 (3)7/71
2023-12-0500:22:5113 (5)3326 (6)22/220
2023-12-1900:58:3623 (7)5447 (6)48/481
2024-01-1601:52:3121 (7)54518 (17)61/610
2024-02-0600:23:4614 (4)4276 (6)19/191
2024-02-2000:36:1015 (6)63811 (9)29/290
2024-03-0501:00:3616 (6)6369 (9)36/360
2024-03-1902:26:1613 (6)63828 (27)65/650
2024-04-0201:11:0116 (5)53310 (9)52/520
2024-04-1600:51:4615 (6)6389 (8)59/591
2024-05-0700:18:1712 (4)6254 (4)9/91
2024-05-2100:37:5619 (6)5398 (7)33/331
2024-06-1801:48:4121 (10)66713 (11)73/730
2024-07-0200:13:5110 (1)663 (2)3/31
2024-07-1600:58:4517 (3)5207 (7)22/221
2024-08-0600:14:2611 (3)6195 (3)7/72
2024-08-2000:46:4313 (4)5287 (6)45/451
2024-09-0300:23:1611 (1)575 (3)8/80
2024-09-1700:56:1015 (5)5388 (6)54/549
2024-10-0100:25:4611 (2)6136 (5)10/100
2024-10-1500:27:5611 (2)61410 (8)21/212
2024-11-1900:32:0121 (6)63810 (7)27/273
2024-12-0300:54:3617 (6)5368 (8)46/460
2024-12-1701:05:1117 (4)5287 (7)37/372
2025-01-0700:28:2113 (7)6475 (4)34/344
2025-01-2100:37:4614 (6)6408 (8)45/451
2025-02-0400:26:1112 (2)6146 (5)19/191
2025-02-1801:03:4118 (5)53410 (9)53/532
2025-03-0401:42:2113 (4)42713 (12)61/610
2025-03-1801:40:4617 (6)64222 (18)65/651
2025-04-0102:16:1511 (3)62013 (10)52/521
2025-04-1500:46:1615 (7)6458 (7)44/440
2025-05-0601:27:3615 (8)65514 (13)68/685
2025-05-2000:38:4112 (2)6146 (5)36/361
2025-06-1700:37:3617 (6)6388 (6)39/392
2025-07-0200:31:5613 (3)62211 (7)32/323
2025-08-0500:33:0112 (3)4206 (4)24/244
2025-09-0200:14:5611 (3)6196 (5)11/110
2025-09-1601:09:5615 (6)6425 (5)57/573
2025-10-0700:35:0614 (4)6288 (6)40/406
2025-10-2101:05:1117 (7)64711 (8)48/480
2025-11-0400:29:3615 (6)6417 (6)36/3612
2025-11-1801:14:5615 (6)6409 (9)74/740
2025-12-0200:18:2117 (7)6506 (5)28/284
2025-12-1601:15:0620 (9)4599 (9)51/510
2026-01-0600:33:4610 (3)6217 (4)21/212
2026-01-2000:47:2617 (8)6546 (5)62/623
2026-02-0300:32:3117 (8)6508 (7)36/360
2026-02-1700:41:1618 (6)5398 (8)41/410
2026-03-0300:24:0112 (3)4206 (6)22/220
2026-03-1702:01:4113 (4)62614 (12)65/652
2026-04-0701:49:4615 (4)62816 (16)54/541
2026-04-2101:02:0620 (9)5618 (8)57/570
2026-05-0500:22:4611 (4)6286 (4)29/292
2026-06-0201:26:0113 (6)63911 (11)80/800
2026-06-1601:02:2221 (7)5458 (8)47/470
2026-07-0700:57:5616 (5)63412 (12)46/460
2026-07-2101:38:5114 (5)63120 (18)66/660
2026-08-0401:28:4113 (6)64010 (9)45/454
2026-09-0101:21:519 (9)55612 (10)65/651
2026-09-1500:59:1111 (2)6149 (6)20/200

3. Council-level findings

IndicatorValue
Substantive items coded527
Items where at least one councillor spoke on the merits95%
Items where two or more councillors spoke60%
Items where three or more councillors spoke25%
Average councillors speaking per item2.0
Items where at least one councillor gave a substantive reason89%
Items with a challenge or counterargument on the floor24% (127)
Items with any councillor opposition (stated or recorded)4% (21)
Items with public / delegation input30%
Items where the Mayor stated his own view on the merits45%
Mean deliberation quality when a councillor spoke (0–100)69.2
Substantive items by number of councillors who spoke on the merits
250
1851
1872
693
614+

Councillors who spoke on the item · bar height = number of items (of 527)

4. Individual councillors

The Mayor chairs meetings and is reported separately (4.4): his procedural speech is not scored, and he receives a record only when he stated his own view on the merits, so his rates are not comparable.

4.1 Public reasoned-position rate

Share of eligible substantive items, by what the councillor put on the record
Position + substantive reasonPosition onlyNo discernible position
Michael Zwaagstra52%n=518
Jac Siemens33%n=475
Damian Penner29%n=481
Jake Hiebert23%n=490
Susan Penner27%n=446
Bill Hiebert10%n=493

0% to 100% of eligible substantive items

CouncillorMeetingsEligible itemsSpoke onPositionReasons | positionReasoned-position rate (95% interval)
Michael Zwaagstra102518287 (55%)63%82%52% (48%–56%)
Jac Siemens93475176 (37%)48%69%33% (30%–37%)
Damian Penner93481161 (33%)43%68%29% (25%–33%)
Jake Hiebert96490141 (29%)44%52%23% (19%–27%)
Susan Penner89446141 (32%)45%59%27% (22%–31%)
Bill Hiebert9649367 (14%)33%30%10% (7%–13%)

Intervals resample whole meetings (2,000 bootstrap draws), because a councillor's records within one meeting are not independent; they show how much a rate varies from meeting to meeting. Overlapping intervals should not be read as differences.

Reasoned-position rate (dot) with 95% interval from resampling whole meetings (bar)
Michael Zwaagstra52%
Jac Siemens33%
Damian Penner29%
Jake Hiebert23%
Susan Penner27%
Bill Hiebert10%
0%20%40%60%80%100%

4.2 Quality of contributions when councillors spoke

CouncillorSpoke onQuality meanMedian (IQR)PositionReasonsIndep.Engage.Flex.
Michael Zwaagstra28773.676.2 (65–83)3.92.82.72.82.2
Jac Siemens17672.276.2 (65–83)3.82.62.92.52.2
Susan Penner14168.973.1 (62–83)3.62.52.72.31.9
Damian Penner16168.171.2 (62–83)3.62.52.52.51.8
Jake Hiebert14164.165.4 (56–76)3.42.32.52.21.7
Bill Hiebert6757.057.8 (48–65)3.51.92.21.81.5

Dimension columns are mean scores (0–4) over records where the councillor spoke and the dimension applied.

Mean score (0–4) on each dimension when the councillor spoke; darker = higher. n = records where the dimension applied.
Councillor (spoke on)Public positionReason-givingIndependent judgmentConstructive engagementIntellectual flexibility
Michael Zwaagstra (287)3.9n=2872.8n=2872.7n=2852.8n=942.2n=138
Jac Siemens (176)3.8n=1762.6n=1762.9n=1742.5n=812.2n=113
Susan Penner (141)3.6n=1412.5n=1412.7n=1402.3n=621.9n=78
Damian Penner (161)3.6n=1612.5n=1612.5n=1572.5n=501.8n=73
Jake Hiebert (141)3.4n=1412.3n=1412.5n=1392.2n=521.7n=73
Bill Hiebert (67)3.5n=671.9n=672.2n=641.8n=311.5n=40

4.3 Consistency across meetings

Share of eligible substantive items each councillor spoke on, by year (items spoken on / eligible items). Darker = spoke on a larger share.
Councillor20222023202420252026
Michael Zwaagstra55%64/11755%60/10963%59/9455%60/10949%44/89
Jac Siemens37%38/10236%38/10641%38/9334%33/9738%29/77
Damian Penner29%34/11834%34/9933%28/8634%33/9840%32/80
Jake Hiebert30%34/11429%28/9636%30/8420%22/11031%27/86
Susan Penner32%33/10323%19/8228%23/8138%37/9835%29/82
Bill Hiebert9%10/1119%9/10118%17/929%10/10625%21/83
CouncillorItems movedSpoke when moverSpoke when not moverVotes against motionFlagged for review
Michael Zwaagstra18997%32%61%
Jac Siemens10683%24%91%
Damian Penner8089%22%53%
Jake Hiebert6568%23%116%
Susan Penner10484%16%21%
Bill Hiebert2129%13%27%

4.4 The Mayor (chair)

Records only where the Mayor gave his own view on the merits: 235 items across 90 meetings. Reasons given on 91% of them; mean quality 68.3. Dimension means: public position 3.7, reason-giving 2.5, independent judgment 2.6, constructive engagement 2.3, intellectual flexibility 1.9.

Mayor Funk stated his own view on the merits on 45% of substantive items, almost always with a reason (91%), usually as a closing summary after councillors had spoken; he was in a losing minority twice. His contributions score like a typical councillor's (quality 68), with intellectual flexibility (1.9) in the same low range as everyone else. Because he chairs and speaks selectively, his figures are not comparable with councillors'.

5. Representative quotations

For each person, the longest verified quotation from their median-quality spoken record, as the methodology's reporting rules require. Quotations are verbatim from the machine transcript and may contain transcription errors; the city's name is shown correctly as Steinbach, and residents named in them are shown by initials.

“The letter states that there's a— it's a conditional objection and basically raising concerns about sidewalks and walkways and asking either for confirmation that sidewalks sidewalks are already included or planned or that they will be added, that the plan will be changed to add them.”

Michael Zwaagstra · Public hearing and By-Law 2268 2nd & 3rd reading - rezoning Rosebrook Trail & Pacific Bay lots to RLD / RMD · 2025-12-16 · 0:13:25 · record quality 76

“It is also on a corner, so the curbing takes up a bit of that. There is a small portion of that front property that is at 25 feet. So— and it's an odd-shaped lot. It's a corner lot. I think it would work here with a single driveway as proposed.”

Jac Siemens · Variance V-2025-22 (116/118 Sterling Crescent, front yard setback 17 ft vs 25 ft RLD minimum) - public hearing and decision · 2025-09-16 · 0:15:18 · record quality 76

“And although I'm not going to say that Steinbach doesn't have serious crime— every community does have instances of it— a lot of the crime that we are seeing is, is small-scale and petty.”

Damian Penner · City Manager report on RCMP shortages - authorize agreement with private security firm, funded from policing budget surplus · 2025-06-17 · 0:12:42 · record quality 71

“as indicated by our administration, it'll just give our bylaw employees the power to issue penalties and It's obviously updating our penalties as well. So it's long overdue.”

Jake Hiebert · By-Law 2209 3rd reading - amending Administrative Penalty by-law · 2022-05-17 · 0:31:26 · record quality 65

“Yeah, I would just like to say I've had the opportunity to work with Jennifer a few times over the years, and she is a very competent woman, and she will be a great addition to that board.”

Susan Penner · Ratify appointment of J.F. to Jake Epp Library Board (two-year term) · 2024-03-05 · 0:59:46 · record quality 73

“I think SPC has played a vital part of this community for many, many years, as Mr. R. mentioned, and it's— I'm glad to see that we're moving forward.”

Bill Hiebert · By-Law 2250 public hearing and 2nd reading - rezone 333 Loewen Blvd from C4 to E/I for Steinbach Bible College · 2024-10-15 · 0:21:25 · record quality 58

“Do you feel it would be best to take this back, reword it, and then vote on it as a resolution later, once the wording is changed, or vote on it now and then you change the wording?”

Mayor Earl Funk · In Memoriam Policy - increase donation to $150 and direct to family's charity of choice · 2023-09-05 · 0:16:13 · record quality 71

6. Data quality and limitations

CheckResult
Quotations found verbatim in the transcript3,918 of 3,918
Eligible records flagged for human review5%
Speech records that could not be tied to one councillor77
Human review completedNo: all ratings are provisional
Inter-coder reliability on this codingNot measured (single AI coder). A pilot on caption transcripts found weighted κ 0.78–1.0 between two AI coders, which are not independent.

7. What still needs to happen

Appendix: every substantive item

All 527 items with the number of councillors who spoke, whether any councillor gave a substantive reason, whether a challenge was on the floor, and whether any councillor opposed. Dates link to the start of the item in the recording where available. Residents are identified by initials.

Show all 527 items
MeetingItemTypeCouncillors who spokeReasons givenChallengeOpposition
2022-01-04Public hearing and By-Law 2192 1st & 2nd reading - Special Service Plan 2022-01, residential curbside waste collection ratesservice level2yes––
2022-01-04By-Law 2193 1st reading - rezoning Harmony Lane parcels RSF to RLDland use1yes––
2022-01-04By-Law 2199 1st reading - road closing (undeveloped road allowance west of operations yard, Millwork Drive)land use1yes––
2022-01-04Delegation - Landmark Planning and Design (D.T.): East Region Water Co-op update; referred to administration for an engineering reportinfrastructure2yesyes–
2022-01-18Public hearing and By-Law 2191 2nd & 3rd reading - rezoning Park Road West (RHD/RMD/DR1 to C3/RHD)land use2yes––
2022-01-18Public hearing and By-Law 2176 2nd reading - rezoning Lexington Village phase 6 / Essex Drive (RLD to RMD)land use1yes––
2022-02-01By-Law 2200 1st & 2nd reading - plan of works (City-owned lot on Tower Avenue)land use0no––
2022-02-01Council question period - consensus for Mayor to write Premier Stefanson asking province to lift COVID restrictionspolicy3yes––
2022-02-15Public hearing and decision - Subdivision 4451-2021-8555 (62 lots, Lexington Village final phase; Essex Drive extension and Sesame Street)land use4yes––
2022-02-15Public hearing and By-Law 2193 2nd & 3rd reading - rezoning Harmony Lane lots RSF to RLDland use1yes––
2022-02-15Public hearing and By-Law 2199 2nd & 3rd reading - road closing west of operations yardland use2yes––
2022-02-152021 Steinbach Annual Traffic Count Program - forward to Manitoba Infrastructure and request signals at PTH 52 West / Giesbrecht Stinfrastructure3yes––
2022-02-15By-Law 2200 3rd reading - plan of works (parcel east of Tower Avenue)land use1no––
2022-02-15By-Law 2188 1st & 2nd reading - street renaming (Clear Spring Drive to Thresher Road)other1no––
2022-02-15By-Law 2161 3rd reading as amended - Local Improvement Plan 2021-02 (Acres Drive extension)infrastructure2yes––
2022-02-15By-Law 2194 3rd reading - debenture, Local Improvement Plan 2021-01 (Brandt Street sewer & water upgrade)budget1no––
2022-02-15By-Law 2195 3rd reading - debenture, Local Improvement Plan 2021-03 (Clearspring Greens Pathway)budget2yes––
2022-02-15Subdivision 4451-2021-8509 - 375 North Front Drive (4 commercial/industrial parcels incl. bare land condominium)land use1yes––
2022-02-15By-Law 2176 3rd reading - rezoning (Lexington Village lots RLD to RMD)land use2yes––
2022-03-01Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2022-01 (Centra Gas regulating station, Hanover Road West, DR1 site area/width)land use2yes––
2022-03-01Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2022-02 (Steinbach Community Outreach affordable housing, 224 Woodhaven Ave, 30 vs 40 parking stalls)land use3yesyes–
2022-03-01Award of 2022 Capital Works program tender to Maple Leaf Construction ($2,083,853)infrastructure3yes––
2022-03-01By-Law 2188 third reading - street renaming (Clear Spring Drive to Thresher Road)governance2yes––
2022-03-01Delegation of City Manager and City Planner to represent the City at Municipal Board hearing on Rezoning By-Law 2179governance1no––
2022-03-01Steinbach Legion Branch 190 request for memorial wall/office space in new event centre - consensus to forward with endorsementother1yes––
2022-03-15Public hearing and approval - Variance V-2022-03, 30 Market Boulevard (HyLife; no rooftop screening walls)land use1yesyes–
2022-03-15Summary of 2020 and 2021 City of Steinbach grantsbudget1yes––
2022-03-15By-Law 2187 3rd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2022-02, Loewen Blvd / PTH 12 North intersection renewalinfrastructure1yes––
2022-03-15Delegation - Steinbach Fly-In Golf Club: irrigation system, request that City accept donations and issue tax receiptsother1no––
2022-03-15By-Law 2204 1st reading - Business Licence by-law (repeals By-laws 1285 and 881)policy2yes––
2022-03-15By-Law 2205 1st reading - Steinbach burning by-lawpolicy2yes––
2022-03-15By-Law 2196 1st reading - road, public lane and drain closing (Southeast Event Centre site)land use1yes––
2022-03-15Subdivision 4451-2021-8575, 195 Park Road West (H.T.F.C. Planning and Design)land use1yes––
2022-03-15Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 9 LED lights on Harmony Lane, Bentley Bay, Carrera Coveinfrastructure2yes––
2022-03-15Appointment of T.S. as municipal noxious weeds inspector for 2022governance2yes––
2022-03-15Correspondence - request (Choice Dental Care) to fly Ukrainian flag at City Hallpolicy0noyes–
2022-04-19Temporary outdoor patio permit - Di Reggae Grill Restaurant, 254 Main Streetland use2yes––
2022-04-19Honourary Street Naming Policypolicy2yes––
2022-04-19By-Law 2203 3rd reading - Use of Municipal Resources in an Electiongovernance1yes––
2022-04-19By-Law 2201 3rd reading - Harmony Lane Plan of Works (stormwater lot)land use1yes––
2022-04-19By-Law 2186 3rd reading - Local Improvement 2022-01, Southeast Event Centre construction ($7.5M borrowing)infrastructure2yes––
2022-04-19By-Law 2146 1st reading - Parkhill lift station Plan of Worksinfrastructure1yes––
2022-04-19By-Law 2206 1st reading - Swimming pool by-law (replaces By-law 679)policy2yes––
2022-04-19Purchase of 305-329 Reimer Avenue from Steinbach Credit Union ($1.4M) for Southeast Event Centreinfrastructure1yes––
2022-05-03By-Law 2207 1st reading - 2022 Realty and Education Tax Levybudget1yes––
2022-05-03By-Law 2208 1st reading - 2022 Business Tax Levybudget2yes––
2022-05-03By-Law 2206 2nd & 3rd reading (as amended) - Swimming Pool By-lawpolicy3yes––
2022-05-03By-Law 2209 1st & 2nd reading - amending Administrative Penalty By-lawpolicy2yes––
2022-05-032021 reserve transfersbudget2yes––
2022-05-17Public hearing + decision - Variance V-2022-09, 25 Market Boulevard (drive-thru in front yard setback, C-MX zone)land use4yes––
2022-05-17R.C.M.P. Community Priorities 2022-2023 (Annual Performance Plan) + referral of cannabis-grow letter to administrationservice level3yes––
2022-05-17By-Law 2207 2nd & 3rd reading - 2022 Realty and Education Tax Levybudget1yes––
2022-05-17By-Law 2208 2nd & 3rd reading - 2022 Business Tax Levybudget1yes––
2022-05-17By-Law 2209 3rd reading - amending Administrative Penalty by-lawpolicy1yes––
2022-05-17By-Law 2179 3rd reading - Hampton Village rezoning DR-1 to RSF (subject to development agreement)land use2yesyes–
2022-05-17Letter from F.H. - no parking 8-5 weekdays on Cottonwood Drive/Bend; referred to administrationservice level1yes––
2022-06-07By-Law 2196 public hearing + 2nd & 3rd reading - close public lane / portion of Elmdale Street (T.G. Smith Centre, Southeast Event Centre site)land use2yes––
2022-06-07Variance V-2022-10 public hearing + approval - 290 Golfview Crescent rear yard setback 6'9" vs 25' (spa/pool addition)land use2yesyes–
2022-06-07Variance V-2022-11 public hearing + approval - 41 & 51 PTH 52 West front yard setback 10' vs 25' (C3), subject to lot consolidation and development agreementland use1yes––
2022-06-072021 audited financial reports (Reid and Miller CPA Inc.) - acceptancebudget2yes––
2022-06-07Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 31 x 60W LED ornamental luminaires, Langill Way phase 1 area ($5,472.12/yr)infrastructure1yes––
2022-06-07Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 12 x 95W LED ornamental luminaires (shared), Acres Drive ($1,416.96/yr)infrastructure1yes––
2022-06-07Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 16 x 60W LED ornamental luminaires, Essex Drive and Sesame Street ($2,824.32/yr)infrastructure1no––
2022-06-07Correspondence/petition (12 names) from Cottonwood Drive and Cottonwood Bend residents and K.K. - forwarded to administration for inclusion in pending reportother0no––
2022-06-21Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2022-17 (122 PTH 52 West; site widths Parcels D & E)land use2yes––
2022-06-21By-Law 2146 2nd & 3rd reading - plan of works creating a parcel for a lift station, Park Hill Phase 2land use1yes––
2022-06-21Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 5 LED ornamental luminaires on McKenzie Avenueinfrastructure2yes––
2022-07-05Affordable Housing Grant ($1.3375M) to Steinbach Community Outreach Inc.policy2yes––
2022-07-05By-Law 2210 1st & 2nd reading - MHRC loan/second-mortgage by-law for SCO grantgovernance1yes––
2022-07-05By-Law 2211 1st reading - OCP amendment residential to commercial (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd)land use1yes––
2022-07-05By-Law 2212 1st reading - rezoning DR-1 to CMX (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd)land use1yes––
2022-07-05By-Law 2213 1st reading - rezoning DR-1 to RSF/RLD/RHD (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd)land use1yes––
2022-07-05Subdivision 4451-2022-8652, 102 Industrial Road (O.K.)land use1yes––
2022-07-052022 PSAB-based budgetbudget1yes––
2022-07-05Hanover School Division request for community RCMP officer (approve subject to 100% HSD cost and long-term agreement)service level2yesyes–
2022-07-19Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2022-20, 37 Prairie Crescent (rear yard setback 18.5 ft for attached sunroom)land use1yes––
2022-07-19Council question period: engine retarder (Jake) brake noise - request Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure signage on PTH 12 N/S and PTH 52 E/Wpolicy2yesyes–
2022-08-02Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2022-23, 18 Murano Cove (2.05 ft side yard where 4 ft required); motion to deny lost, tabled to Aug 16, 2022land use5yesyes–
2022-08-02City Manager report - No parking requests, Cottonwood Bend / Cottonwood Drive (Mon-Fri 8 a.m.-5 p.m. restriction)service level5yesyes–
2022-08-02By-Law 2210 3rd reading - MHRC loan (Steinbach Community Outreach affordable housing, 224 Woodhaven Ave)budget1yes––
2022-08-02By-Law 2214 1st reading - rezoning 417, 425, 431 Hospital Street RLD to EI (Bethesda Regional Health Centre expansion)land use1yes––
2022-08-02Correspondence - K.S. request for stop / playground signs at Wyndham Estate Drive and Ashford Lane; referred to administrationservice level2yesyes–
2022-08-16Public hearing and approval - Variance V-2022-13, 6 Langill Way (568 vs 586 parking stalls)land use2yesyes–
2022-08-16Tender award - Landfill Active Cell Expansion to Earth Max Construction ($1,809,945.52)infrastructure2yesyes–
2022-08-16Variance V-2022-23, 18 Murano Cove - follow-up report and approvalland use3yesyes–
2022-08-16Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - Park Road West (15 LED fixtures)infrastructure0no––
2022-08-16Disaster Financial Assistance request - April/May 2022 overland floodingother3yes––
2022-09-06Joint public hearing + 2nd reading: By-law 2211 (OCP redesignation Residential to Commercial) and By-law 2212 (rezoning DR1 to C-MX), Old Tom Road / Loewen Blvdland use5yesyes–
2022-09-06Public hearing + 2nd reading: By-law 2213 rezoning DR1 to RSF/RLD/RHD (Phase 1, Old Tom Road / Loewen Blvd)land use4yesyes–
2022-09-06Public hearing + approval: Subdivision 4451-2022-8586 (95 parcels) and opening of Summit Way, Brookstone Cres, Whitfield Dr, Black Creek Blvd, Luxford Stland use1noyes–
2022-09-06Public hearing + 2nd and 3rd reading: By-law 2214 rezoning 417/425/431 Hospital Street RLD to E/I (Bethesda hospital parking expansion)land use2yes––
2022-09-06By-law 2163 Water and Wastewater Rates - 1st readingbudget2yes––
2022-09-20Delegation - S.T.A.R.S. (D.B.) request for $1.50 per capita annual grant for 4-year termbudget4no––
2022-09-20Award residential curbside recycling collection services proposal (Option B) to Bristal Hauling Inc.service level3yesyes–
2022-09-20Award purchase of 6,500 residential roll-out recycling carts to Toter, funded from Environmental Reserveinfrastructure3yesyes–
2022-09-20Award tender for residential garbage truck to Shu-Pak Equipment Inc. ($339,000 plus taxes)infrastructure3yes––
2022-09-20Subdivision 4451-2022-8711 (300 & 320 PTH 12 North boundary realignment, Mazergroup Investments)land use1yes––
2022-10-04Public hearing + approval: Subdivision 4451-2022-8706 (3 industrial lots), road widening of Industrial Road West, renaming to Campbell Driveland use2yes––
2022-10-04Public hearing + decision: Conditional Use CU-2022-02 (retail sales, 110 Industrial Road, M1 zone) - deniedland use4yesyes–
2022-10-04Sale of public reserve parcel on Acres Drive to Priority Auto Ltd. ($19,000)land use2yes––
2022-10-04Rescind second reading (R22-203) of rezoning By-Law 2213 due to public-notice errorland use1yes––
2022-10-04By-Law 2216 OCP amendment (6 First Street, industrial to central business district policy area) - motion to deny first reading lost for want of seconder; first reading givenland use2yesyesyes
2022-10-04By-Law 2215 first reading - rezoning 6 First Street / part 78 PTH 52 West RLD to RMD (3-storey multifamily)land use1yes––
2022-10-04By-Law 2217 first reading - rezoning 205 McKenzie Avenue RLD to RMD (4-unit multifamily)land use1yes––
2022-10-04Resolution supporting Steinbach Skimmers grant application ($25,000 starting blocks at Aquatic Centre)infrastructure3yes––
2022-10-04Re-appointment of Reid & Miller as City Auditor for 2022 (~$51,500)governance2yes––
2022-10-18Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2022-26 (75 PTH 12 North, Days Inn addition, north side yard 11'10" vs 15')land use5yesyes–
2022-10-18Appointment of 2023 Board of Revision (three members) with honorariagovernance1yes––
2022-10-18Resolution supporting Steinbach Arts Centre application to Province's Arts, Culture and Sport in Community Fundinfrastructure1yes––
2022-11-01Public hearing and approval - Conditional Use CU-2022-03 (daycare centre, 378 Second Street)land use2yes––
2022-11-01Public hearing and By-Law 2213 2nd reading - rezoning part of SW 1-7-6 EPM (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd) DR1 to RSF/RLD/RHD (re-hearing after notice error)land use1yes––
2022-11-01Public hearing and By-Law 2216 2nd reading - OCP amendment, part of 78 PTH 52 W & 6 First Street, Industrial Policy Area to Central Business Districtland use5yesyesyes
2022-11-01Public hearing and By-Law 2215 2nd reading - rezoning part of 78 PTH 52 W & 6 First Street RLD to RMD (3-storey, 22-24 units)land use5yesyesyes
2022-11-01Public hearing and By-Law 2217 2nd reading - rezoning 205 McKenzie Avenue RLD to RMD (4-plex); motion to deny lost for want of seconderland use5yesyesyes
2022-11-01Southeast Event Centre - award tender to Graham Construction ($61M GMP, reduced scope) and approve additional city funding ($11.4M reserves, $1.785M operating) plus contingency LIP for up to $5M debtinfrastructure6yesyes–
2022-11-01By-Law 2166 1st reading - road closing (portion) and renaming Industrial Road West to Campbell Roadland use0no––
2022-11-01Resolution supporting Councillor J. Siemens's candidacy for AMM Eastern District Board of Directors (off-agenda item 12A)governance2yes––
2022-11-15Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2022-04 (retail sales, Units 9 & 10, 110 Industrial Road; ROC Eastman Inc.), incl. parking clarificationland use5yesyesyes
2022-11-15Accept Board of Revision recommendation and 2023 Assessment Roll as amendedbudget1yes––
2022-11-15Honorary street naming for the late Jim Penner (request from MLA Kelvin Goertzen) - portion of Park Road Westpolicy1yes––
2022-12-202023 interim operating budget resolutionbudget1yes––
2022-12-202023 RBC operating borrowing resolution (up to $8,000,000)budget1yes––
2023-01-03By-Law 2197 1st & 2nd reading - Plan of Drain (Elmdale Street drain, event centre lands)land use1yes––
2023-01-03By-Law 2220 public hearing, 1st & 2nd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-01, Fire Department ladder truckinfrastructure2yes––
2023-01-03By-Law 2221 public hearing, 1st & 2nd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-02, Lift Station No. 2 upgrade (330 Loewen Blvd)infrastructure2yes––
2023-01-03By-Law 2222 public hearing, 1st & 2nd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-03, Barkman Avenue and Penner Street renewalinfrastructure2yes––
2023-01-03Other business - PTH 12 North traffic signal coordination (Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure)service level2yesyes–
2023-01-17By-Law 2197 3rd reading - Plan of Drain (lot consolidation for event centre)land use1yes––
2023-01-172023 tax sale - designated year (2018) and appointment of TAXervice Inc. / Tax Sale Managerbudget1yes––
2023-01-17Supplementary realty tax cancellations (-$2,378.70)budget1no––
2023-01-17By-Law 2218 1st reading - public reserve closing, Acres Driveland use1yes––
2023-02-07By-Law 2223 Local Improvement Plan 2023-04 (Event Centre construction, additional $5M borrowing authority) - public hearing, 1st & 2nd readingbudget2yes––
2023-03-07By-Law 2218 public hearing and 2nd reading - Public Reserve closing, 60 Acres Driveland use2yes––
2023-03-07Purchase of used 2012 CAT 816 landfill compactor from Marcel Equipment ($385,000)infrastructure2yes––
2023-03-07Appointment of T.S. as municipal noxious weeds inspector for 2023governance2yes––
2023-03-21By-Law 2220 3rd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-01, Fire Department Ladder Truckinfrastructure2yes––
2023-03-21Public hearing and adoption of the 2023 Financial Planbudget3yes––
2023-03-21By-Law 2221 3rd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-02, Lift Station No. 2 upgradeinfrastructure2yes––
2023-03-21By-Law 2222 3rd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-03, Barkman Avenue and Penner Street renewalinfrastructure1yes––
2023-03-212022 Steinbach Annual Traffic Count Program - forward to Manitoba Infrastructure and request review of recommendationsinfrastructure4yesyes–
2023-03-21Park Road West Extension tender award - Friesen Hauling Ltd. ($1,970,097)infrastructure3yes––
2023-03-21Barkman Avenue / Penner Street / Asphalt Overlay Program tender award - Maple Leaf Construction ($3,445,402), revised scopeinfrastructure1yes––
2023-03-21By-Law 2218 3rd reading - Public Reserve closing, Acres Driveland use0no––
2023-03-21Delegation of City Manager and City Planner to represent the City at Municipal Board hearing on Rezoning By-Law 2217governance2no––
2023-04-04RCMP Musical Ride - not proceed with hostingservice level3yesyes–
2023-04-04Expense Policy for Members of Council - adoptiongovernance1yes––
2023-04-04Expense Policy for Employees - adoptionpolicy1yes––
2023-04-18Street sweeper purchase approval - Elgin Pelican from Joe Johnson Equipment ($349,157.59 + taxes) (agenda 8A)infrastructure1yesyes–
2023-04-18Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame correspondence - congratulatory advertisement for T.G. Smith induction (agenda 11C)other1yes––
2023-05-02RCMP delegation (Staff Sgt. Landreville) and approval of 2023-24 policing prioritiesservice level5yes––
2023-05-02Purchase of E-One ladder truck via AMM/Sourcewell ($2,135,475.14)infrastructure2yes––
2023-05-02Assignment of Proceeds from Pledge Agreements with Southeast Events Group Foundation (event centre)infrastructure2yes––
2023-05-02By-Law 2224 1st & 2nd reading - plan of works, Lift Station No. 2 (330 Loewen Blvd)land use1yes––
2023-05-02By-Law 2225 1st reading - 2023 realty and education tax levybudget1yes––
2023-05-02By-Law 2226 1st reading - 2023 business tax levybudget1yes––
2023-05-02Resolution of support - Steinbach Skimmers grant application ($25,000, pool timing equipment)infrastructure1yes––
2023-05-02Resolution of support - Steinbach Curling Club grant application ($17,242, carpet and junior stones)infrastructure2yes––
2023-05-02Steinbach Pistons request - donate Centennial Arena rink glass/stanchions to RM of La Broquerie and salvage rubber flooringpolicy2yes––
2023-05-16By-Law 2224 3rd reading - plan of works, No. 2 lift station (330 Loewen Blvd)infrastructure1yes––
2023-05-16By-Law 2225 2nd & 3rd reading - 2023 realty and education tax levybudget1no––
2023-05-16By-Law 2226 2nd & 3rd reading - 2023 business tax levybudget1no––
2023-05-162022 reserve transfers (incl. $2.1M to land and building reserve for event centre)budget3yes––
2023-05-16Correspondence from L.F. re 2-hour parking on Henry St and Ash Ave - referred to administrationservice level3yesyes–
2023-06-06December 31, 2022 Audited Financial Reports (Reid and Miller CPA Inc.) - acceptancebudget2yes––
2023-06-06Subdivision 4451-2023-8820 (41-55 Market Blvd, Millbrook Market) - Reimer Agencies Ltd., 4 commercial mixed-use lotsland use2yes––
2023-06-06Subdivision 4451-2023-8813 (68 Brant Street) - applicant, one new 31.5-ft residential lot - deniedland use2yesyes–
2023-06-06Official Community Plan By-Law 2211 third reading - residential to commercial policy area (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd)land use1yes––
2023-06-06Rezoning By-Law 2212 third reading - DR-1 to CMX (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd), subject to development agreementland use2yes––
2023-06-06Rezoning By-Law 2213 third reading - DR-1 to RSF/RLD/RHD (multi-phase residential), subject to development agreementland use2yes––
2023-06-06City of Winkler AMM resolution - remove 10% non-government funding requirement from Building Sustainable Communities program (support)policy2yes––
2023-06-06AMM Cities Caucus resolution - end downloading of EMS 'lift-assist' calls onto municipal fire departments (sponsor)service level2yesyes–
2023-06-06Ratify Mayor's Library Board appointment of W.F.governance0no––
2023-06-20Variance V-2023-04 - 218 Brandt Street (6 ft front-yard fence, C3 zone; public hearing + decision)land use4yesyes–
2023-06-20Variance V-2023-07 - 188 Lund Road (four-storey multi-family in RMD zone; public hearing + decision)land use2yesyes–
2023-06-20Wyndham Estate Drive / Ashford Lane 3-way stop sign request (no new stop sign; 'No Stopping' zone)service level3yesyesyes
2023-06-20By-Law 2228 1st & 2nd reading - plan of drain (Manning Canal drain portion, residential redevelopment)infrastructure1yes––
2023-06-202023 PSAB-based budgetbudget1no––
2023-07-04By-Law 2230 1st reading - rezoning 84 McKenzie Avenue (DR-1 to RSF/RLD/RMD)land use1yes––
2023-07-04By-Law 2231 1st reading - rezoning 360/364/368 Third Street (RLD to RMD)land use1yesyes–
2023-07-04Accept RCMP 2024-2029 Multi-Year Financial Plan (Steinbach Detachment)budget2yes––
2023-07-04By-Law 2216 3rd reading - OCP amendment, 6 First Street / 78 PTH 52 Westland use3yesyesyes
2023-07-04By-Law 2215 3rd reading - rezoning 6 First Street (RLD to RMD), subject to development agreementland use1yes––
2023-07-04Subdivision 4451-2022-8794 - 6 First Street / 78 PTH 52 West (S. Properties)land use1no––
2023-07-18Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2023-10, 420 Hespeler Street South (Sommerfeld Mennonite Church; site area and width in DR1)land use1yes––
2023-07-18By-Law 2234 first reading - rezoning portion of 385 Loewen Boulevard from DR1 to EI (future healthcare facilities)land use1yes––
2023-07-18Southern Health-Sante Sud physician recruitment - City involvement in Family Medicine Resident Retreat, up to $10,000 from 2023 surplusbudget2yesyes–
2023-08-01By-Law 2230 rezoning (84 & N/A McKenzie Ave, DR1 to RSF/RLD/RMD) - public hearing, 2nd & 3rd readingland use3yes––
2023-08-01Subdivision 4451-2023-8850 (84 McKenzie Ave; 70 lots, Sterling Crescent opening, Lincoln Ave extension) - public hearing and approvalland use2yesyes–
2023-08-01By-Law 2231 rezoning (360, 364 & 368 Third St, RLD to RMD) - public hearing; tabling request refused; 2nd reading deniedland use5yesyes–
2023-08-01Conditional Use CU-2023-01 (39 Keating Rd, RTM structure for animal shelter) - public hearing and approvalland use3yesyes–
2023-08-15By-Law 2234 public hearing, 2nd & 3rd reading - rezoning 385 Loewen Boulevard DR1 to E/I (future healthcare facilities)land use2yes––
2023-08-15Variance V-2023-13 public hearing and decision - 28 Spruce Crescent east side yard 2 ft (attached garage)land use2yes––
2023-08-15Variance V-2023-14 public hearing and decision - 284 Loewen Boulevard accessory building within 10 ft of front line (Maplewood Manor shed)land use2yes––
2023-08-15By-Law 2223 3rd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2023-04, Event Centre construction (additional borrowing up to $5M)budget2yes––
2023-08-15Seine Rat Roseau Watershed District expansion proposal (RM of Morris joining; City contribution flat fee $15,000)governance1yes––
2023-09-05Public hearing and approval - Subdivision 4451-2022-8798 (385 Loewen Blvd, Bethesda Wellness) and extension of Heritage Parkwayland use1yes––
2023-09-05In Memoriam Policy - increase donation to $150 and direct to family's charity of choicepolicy2yesyes–
2023-09-05By-Law 2229 1st & 2nd reading - Public Reserve opening, Main Street (near Goossen Ave)land use2yes––
2023-09-05Hampton Village greenspace named 'The Chris Goertzen Park'governance2yes––
2023-09-19Subdivision 4451-2022-8762 - 40 Northgate Drive (one-lot plan + 18-unit commercial bare land condominium)land use1yes––
2023-09-19By-Law 2229 3rd reading - Public Reserve opening, 609 Main Streetland use1yes––
2023-09-19Support for Fire Chief's application to Municipal Service Delivery Improvement Program (fire protection service review)service level2yes––
2023-10-03Henry Street & Ash Avenue parking report - 2-hour zones (options 1 and 4) and request to Southern Health/Bethesdapolicy2yes––
2023-10-03By-Law 2232 1st reading - public lane closing, First Streetland use1yes––
2023-10-03Asset management policy, strategy and plan - adoptionpolicy3yes––
2023-10-03MEDIP grant application - Hespeler Street project ($1.66M grant, $1.66M city share)infrastructure1yes––
2023-10-03MEDIP grant application - Hanover Street project ($560K grant, $560K city share)infrastructure1yes––
2023-10-03MEDIP grant application - Fire Station bay floor exhaust/ventilation ($300K grant, $100K city share)infrastructure2yes––
2023-10-03Steinbach Minor Hockey Board grant request - referred to November study sessionbudget0no––
2023-10-03Hanover School Division request - no parking signs on Chapel Drive (SRSS)policy2yes––
2023-10-17By-Law 2233 1st reading - capital development fees and water & sewer impact fees (5%/yr for 4 years)budget5yesyesyes
2023-10-17Appointment of 2024 Board of Revision (members and honoraria)governance1yes––
2023-10-17Lift Station #2 Improvements tender award to Penn-Co ($1,996,642.57) + $250,000 from Utility Reserveinfrastructure3yes––
2023-10-17Re-appointment of Reid & Miller CPA as City Auditor for 2023 ($57,500 est.)governance2yes––
2023-11-07By-Law 2233 2nd & 3rd reading - capital development fees, non-residential CDF and water & sewer impact fees (replaces By-Laws 2217, 1883, 2128)budget5yesyesyes
2023-11-07Public hearing + By-Law 2232 2nd & 3rd reading - public lane closing, First Street (Plan 8654 WLTO)land use5yesyesyes
2023-11-07Council question period - traffic at Hespeler Street and Loewen Boulevard (direction for traffic count analysis and report)service level4yesyes–
2023-11-212024 City of Steinbach Emergency Plan amendmentspolicy2yes––
2023-11-21Subdivision 4451-2023-8902 - Gooseberry Drive, one lot into three (Agassiz Shore Developments / HTFC)land use1yes––
2023-12-05Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2023-24, 48 Market Boulevard (rear yard setback 19 ft vs 25 ft, C-MX multi-family)land use2yes––
2023-12-052024 interim operating budget (fiscal services line amended from $3M to $10M)budget3yes––
2023-12-05RBC operating borrowing resolution 2024 (up to $8,000,000)budget1yes––
2023-12-052023 supplementary realty taxes added to assessment roll ($1,375,974.97)budget1yes––
2023-12-052023 supplementary realty tax cancellations (-$113,247.53)budget1yes––
2023-12-19Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2023-22, 317 PTH 52 West (4-ft east side yard setback for accessory building in DR1 zone)land use2yesyesyes
2023-12-19Event Centre change order ($8.153M) and additional funding sources ($8.5M)budget4yesyes–
2023-12-19By-Law 2237 1st reading - public reserve closing (transcript: 'Windham Estate Drive')land use2yes––
2023-12-19By-Law 2238 1st reading - rezoning 600 Main Street RLD to RMDland use1yes––
2023-12-19By-Law 2163 2nd & 3rd reading - Water and Wastewater Rates (2024-2027)budget1yes––
2023-12-19By-Law 2239 1st & 2nd reading - debenture, Lift Station #2 ($2.0M)budget1yes––
2023-12-19By-Law 2240 1st & 2nd reading - debenture, Barkman Avenue Water Renewal ($1.12M)budget1yes––
2024-01-16Public hearing and By-Law 2238 2nd & 3rd reading - rezone 600 Main Street RLD to RMD (six-plex)land use2yesyes–
2024-01-16Public hearing and Variance V-2023-23 - 600 Main Street site width 70 ft (75 ft required)land use2yes––
2024-01-16Public hearing and By-Law 2237 2nd & 3rd reading - close portion of public reserve, Wyndham Estate Drive (Stonebridge)land use3yesyes–
2024-01-16Public hearing and Conditional Use CU-2023-02 - freight/truck yard at 45 Tower Avenue (denied)land use5yesyes–
2024-01-16Public hearing and Variance V-2023-25 - barbed wire atop fence in M1 zone, 45 Tower Avenue (denied)land use2yesyes–
2024-01-16Subdivision 4451-2023-8865 (G&E Homes / Stonebridge, Hampton Village) - approve subject to purchase/sale and development agreementsland use1yes––
2024-01-16By-Law 2235 1st reading - close small portion of public reserve (385 Loewen Blvd) to widen Heritage Parkwayland use1no––
2024-02-06Standard Design and Construction Specifications - 2024 revisions/updates/additionsinfrastructure2yes––
2024-02-06Community Safety and Well-Being (CSWB) planning process participationservice level1yes––
2024-02-06By-Law 2236 first reading - rezoning Kootenay Way parcel RLD to RMDland use2yes––
2024-02-06Steinbach Sports History Committee - creation/constitution and appointment of membersgovernance2yes––
2024-02-20By-Law 2235 public reserve closing (Heritage Parkway extension) - public hearing, 2nd & 3rd readingland use2yes––
2024-02-20By-Law 2241 rezoning 268 & 274 Holm Street (RLD to RMD) - 1st readingland use3yes––
2024-02-20Delegation: Pat Porter Active Living Centre - support for bid to host MSOS 55 Plus Games 2025policy3yes––
2024-02-20Delegation: B.B. - rapid flashing low-level pedestrian crossing lights; letter to Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructureinfrastructure2yes––
2024-02-20By-Law 2242 street renaming (Clear Spring Drive to Blind Creek Boulevard) - 1st & 2nd readingother1yes––
2024-02-202023 farm use payback added taxesbudget0no––
2024-03-05Public hearing and approval - Variance V-2024-01, 76 PTH 12 North (side yard setback 15 ft to 5 ft, C3 zone)land use5yesyes–
2024-03-052023 Steinbach Annual Traffic Count Program - accept and forward to Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructureinfrastructure3yes––
2024-03-05By-Law 2239 third reading - Lift Station #2 debt issueinfrastructure3yes––
2024-03-05By-Law 2240 third reading - Barkman Avenue water renewal debt issueinfrastructure3yes––
2024-03-05Mayor's Doctor Recruitment Task Force - creation, constitution and appointmentsgovernance3yes––
2024-03-05Ratify appointment of J.F. to Jake Epp Library Board (two-year term)governance2yes––
2024-03-19By-Law 2241 public hearing & 2nd reading - rezone 268 & 274 Home Street RLD to RMD (Kingdom Home Building)land use6yesyesyes
2024-03-19Conditional Use CU-2024-01 - multi-family residential in C2 zone, 330 First Street (applicant / Skyprom)land use1yesyes–
2024-03-19Variance V-2024-02 - remove main-floor commercial requirement, 330 First Streetland use2yesyes–
2024-03-192024 Capital Works program tender award - Maple Leaf Construction ($1,324,707)infrastructure1yes––
2024-03-192024 Loewen Boulevard Force Main tender award - Accurate HD ($491,693, reduced scope)infrastructure2yes––
2024-03-19Ratify appointment of C.G. to Jake Epp Library Board (2-year term)governance2yes––
2024-04-02Public hearing and adoption - 2024 Financial Plan (operating and capital)budget5yesyes–
2024-04-02Public hearing and approval - Subdivision 4451-2021-8575, 195 Park Road West (one additional lot, Blind Creek Blvd widening/turning circle)land use2yes––
2024-04-02Delegation - RCMP Staff Sgt Landreville and Headway Program; approval of 2024-2025 policing prioritiesservice level3yesyes–
2024-04-02Purchase of John Deere 624 loader for landfill from Brandt Tractor ($358,000 plus taxes)infrastructure1yes––
2024-04-02By-Law 2242 third reading - street renaming (Clear Spring Drive to Blind Creek Boulevard)governance1yes––
2024-04-16Public hearing + approval - Subdivision 4451-2024-8941 (Kootenay Way extension, 5 lots into 22, public reserve)land use1yes––
2024-04-16Public hearing + 2nd & 3rd reading - Rezoning By-Law 2236 (Lot 3 Plan 69059, RLD to RMD)land use3yes––
2024-04-16Traffic Count Report - Loewen Blvd & Hespeler St; motion to install three-way stopinfrastructure6yesyesyes
2024-04-16By-Law 2243 1st reading - Tax Certificate Fee By-lawbudget2yes––
2024-04-16By-Law 2247 1st reading - 2024 Realty and Education Tax Levy By-lawbudget3yes––
2024-04-16By-Law 2248 1st reading - 2024 Business Tax Levy By-lawbudget2yes––
2024-05-072024 Fee Schedule - accept as presentedbudget2yes––
2024-05-07By-Law 2243 2nd & 3rd reading - Tax Certificate Fee By-Lawbudget1yes––
2024-05-07By-Law 2247 2nd & 3rd reading - 2024 Realty & Education Tax Levy By-lawbudget1no––
2024-05-07By-Law 2248 2nd & 3rd reading - 2024 Business Tax Levy By-lawbudget0no––
2024-05-21Sponsorship Policy (facility naming rights and sponsor recognition) - adoptionpolicy4yesyes–
2024-05-21Tender award - PTH 12 North & Loewen Boulevard intersection renewal (Maple Leaf Construction, $9,981,284)infrastructure2yes––
2024-05-21By-Law 2246 1st reading - public reserve closing (Park Hill development / Kootenay Way)land use0no––
2024-05-21By-Law 2249 1st & 2nd reading - street renaming (portion of Kootenay Way to Superior Street)land use2yes––
2024-05-21Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 1 LED ornamental luminaire, Parkland Drive ($176.52/yr)infrastructure0no––
2024-05-21Letter from G. and P.P. (214 Chrysler Gate) re drainage - referred to administration for reportinfrastructure0no––
2024-06-18Public hearing + decision - Conditional Use CU-2024-03 (caretaker's residence, 3-236 Park Road West, M1 zone)land use5yesyes–
2024-06-18Public hearing + decision - Conditional Use CU-2024-04 (multi-family in C2, 362 & 366 Main Street)land use6yes––
2024-06-18Public hearing + decision - Variance V-2024-04 (6 storeys / 78 ft, 362 & 366 Main Street)land use2yes––
2024-06-18Public hearing + decision - Variance V-2024-05 (after-the-fact sunroom rear setback, 204 Chrysler Gate)land use3yesyes–
2024-06-18Delegation - Southeast Cancer Support Services Inc. ($40,000 grant request)budget1no––
2024-06-182023 reserve transfers ratificationbudget0no––
2024-06-18Manitoba Water Services Board funding request - 50% of design costs, Lift Station #1 to Lagoon forcemain twinninginfrastructure1yes––
2024-06-18By-Law 2249 3rd reading - street renaming (Kootenay Way to Superior Street)other1yes––
2024-06-18Rezoning By-Law 2217 3rd reading - 205 McKenzie Avenue (fourplex), subject to development agreementland use2yesyesyes
2024-06-18Ratify appointment of C.F. to Jake Epp Library Board (2-year term)governance1no––
2024-07-02Public hearing + By-Law 2246 2nd & 3rd reading - Kootenay Way public reserve closing (realignment)land use1yes––
2024-07-16Delegation - Mayor's Physician Recruitment & Retention Task Force report and budget request (M.B.)policy3yesyes–
2024-07-16Subdivision 4451-2024-8986, 243 & 247 Main Street (Hillside Construction), subject to development agreementland use2yes––
2024-07-16By-Law 2198 Elmdale Street widening - 1st and 2nd readinginfrastructure1yes––
2024-08-06Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2024-07, 101/103 Winston Place (18.2 ft rear yard setback vs 25 ft in RMD, covered rear deck)land use2yes––
2024-08-06Delegation of City Manager and City Planner to represent the City at the Municipal Board hearing on Rezoning By-Law 2241 (Aug 14-16, 2024)governance0no––
2024-08-06By-Law 2198 3rd reading - Elmdale Street widening (Reimer Avenue / Elmdale Street intersection)infrastructure1yes––
2024-08-20Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2024-09, Unit 2 - 40 North Gate Drive (Manitoba Hydro barbed wire atop fence in C3 zone)land use2yes––
2024-08-20City Manager report - Dwelling Unit Safety Standards By-law 2157 enforcement (proactive compliance, work orders, fines)policy5yesyes–
2024-08-20Re-appoint Reid & Miller CPA Inc. as City Auditor for 2024 (est. $60,500 plus taxes)governance0no––
2024-08-20Eastman Regional Municipal Committee - Siemens report and motion to join (to Dec 31, 2025; $250 pro-rated 2024, $750 for 2025)governance3yesyes–
2024-09-03Ratify appointment of Councillor Jac Siemens to the Eastman Regional Municipal Committee (ERMC) until Dec 31, 2025governance2yes––
2024-09-17Variance V-2024-12 (322 Reimer Ave) public hearing and approval - oversized/over-height detached garageland use3yesyes–
2024-09-17Variance V-2024-13 (98 Industrial Rd) public hearing and approval - barbed wire atop fence in M1 zoneland use2yesyes–
2024-09-17By-Law 2250 first reading - rezoning 333 Loewen Blvd C-4 to EI (Steinbach Bible College)land use2yes––
2024-09-17Council question period - homeless encampment on Main Street; direction to administration to report on other municipalities' approachespolicy2yesyes–
2024-09-17Letter of support for Harv's Air concerns re SLI Towers telecommunication tower location/height (NE 23-6-6E)policy4yes––
2024-10-01By-Law 2252 1st reading - rezoning PTH 52 West / First Street / 20 Giesbrecht St from RLD & RMD to RHD (6-storey multifamily, Kingdom Home Building Inc.)land use2yes––
2024-10-01By-Law 2253 1st reading - rezoning 41st Street from RLD to RMD (multifamily complex, Kingdom Home Building Inc.)land use1yes––
2024-10-15Appointment of 2025 Board of Revision members and honorariagovernance1yes––
2024-10-15By-Law 2250 public hearing and 2nd reading - rezone 333 Loewen Blvd from C4 to E/I for Steinbach Bible Collegeland use4yes––
2024-11-19Public hearing + approval - Conditional Use CU-2024-06 (daycare centre, 59 Market Boulevard, C-MX zone)land use2yes––
2024-11-19Tender award correction - Park Road West Lift Station Upgrades and Force Main Twinning engineering services (Associated Engineering, $463,201)infrastructure1yes––
2024-11-19By-Law 2250 third reading - rezoning 331/333 Loewen Boulevard to EI Educational Institutional, subject to development agreementland use2yes––
2024-11-19Ratify mayor's re-appointment of City Manager Troy Warkentin as representative to Steinbach Community Development Corporationgovernance1no––
2024-11-19Supplementary realty taxes added to 2024 assessment roll ($713,614.82, s.326 Municipal Act)budget2yes––
2024-11-19Supplementary realty taxes cancelled from 2024 assessment roll (-$58,062.27, s.326 Municipal Act)budget1yes––
2024-12-03Proposed amendments to the Official Community Plan and Zoning By-Law - authorize administration to prepare amended documentsland use4yes––
2024-12-032025 City of Steinbach Emergency Plan amendmentspolicy1no––
2024-12-03Subdivision 4451-2024-9020 - Bluestem Development for Clearview Consumers Co-op (boundary realignment, 111/115 PTH 12 N)land use2yes––
2024-12-03Accept Municipal Board Order A-24-245 (2016 realty tax adjustment)budget1yes––
2024-12-03By-Law 2258 first reading - Animal Control By-lawpolicy4yes––
2024-12-03Grant application - FCM Green Municipal Fund, Local Leadership for Climate Adaptation (climate risk assessment and adaptation plan)infrastructure2yes––
2024-12-17Objection to proposed RM of Hanover rezoning By-law 2578-24 (land north of city on PTH 12 N)land use3yes––
2024-12-17By-Law 2259 Administrative Penalty by-law - 1st readingpolicy1yes––
2024-12-172025 Fee Schedulebudget2yes––
2024-12-17By-Law 2256 Debt Issue by-law ($7.5M, event centre) - 1st and 2nd readingbudget2yes––
2025-01-07Southeast Event Centre Operating Agreement with Southeast Event Group (late item 8A)governance2yes––
2025-01-072025 interim operating budgetbudget1yes––
2025-01-07ICIP (Community Culture and Recreation) deadline extension for Southeast Event Centre to Oct 31, 2025infrastructure1yes––
2025-01-07RBC operating borrowing resolution 2025 (up to $8,000,000)budget0no––
2025-01-07AMM correspondence - letter to federal Minister of Public Safety on third round of RCMP collective bargainingpolicy2yes––
2025-01-07Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 6 LED ornamental luminaires, Kootenay Way ($1,059.12/yr)infrastructure1no––
2025-01-07Ratify appointments to Seine Rat Roseau Watershed District (Councillor Bill Hiebert; resident K.P.)governance1yes––
2025-01-21Public hearing + approval of Subdivision 4451-2024-9041 (August Cove, 11 industrial lots, opening of public road)land use2yes––
2025-01-21By-Law 2260 1st reading - rezoning 79 & 83 First Street from RLD to RMD (multifamily)land use2yes––
2025-01-21By-Law 2254 2nd & 3rd reading - Traffic By-law (consolidation, new school zone, weight restrictions, fines)policy2yes––
2025-01-21By-Law 2258 2nd & 3rd reading - Animal Control By-law (incl. dog licence fee increase)policy1yes––
2025-01-21By-Law 2259 2nd & 3rd reading - Administrative Penalty By-law amendment (Schedule A fines)policy2yes––
2025-01-21Correspondence - B. & K.E., 101 Harmony Lane: stop sign request; consensus to refer to administration for stop sign reviewservice level3yesyes–
2025-02-04By-Law 2255 Local Improvement Plan 2025-01 (Lift Station #1 to Lagoon Forcemain Twinning) - public hearing, 1st & 2nd readinginfrastructure2yesyes–
2025-02-04By-Law 2257 Special Service Plan 2025-01 (Residential Curbside Waste Collection rates) - public hearing, 1st & 2nd readingservice level2yes––
2025-02-18Conditional Use CU-2025-01 (86 Industrial Road, retail sales in M1) - public hearing and motion to denyland use5yesyes–
2025-02-18By-Law 2260 rezoning 79 & 85 First Street RLD to RMD - public hearing and 2nd readingland use3yes––
2025-02-18City Manager report - Harmony Lane at Cutlass Drive stop control (no changes recommended); consensus to acceptservice level1yes––
2025-02-18Funding request to Manitoba Water Services Board - 50% of Lift Station #1 improvements and Lagoon Force Main Twinninginfrastructure1yes––
2025-02-18By-Law 2261 rezoning 189 Hanover Street RLD to RMD - 1st readingland use2yes––
2025-03-04Public hearing and resolution - 2025 Financial Plan (approve in principle)budget4yesyes–
2025-03-04Public hearing and resolution - Variance V-2025-02, 268 & 274 Home Street (4th storey for parking)land use4yesyesyes
2025-03-04Public hearing and resolution - Variance V-2025-03, 430 Rockwood Street (setbacks, lot width)land use2yes––
2025-03-04Request to hold farmers' market in Southeast Event Centre parking lotother2yes––
2025-03-18Public hearing and decision - Rezoning By-Law 2261, 189 Hanover Street (RLD to RMD, six-unit multi-family) - deniedland use2yesyes–
2025-03-18Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-04, 333 Loewen Blvd (west side yard 20.87 ft vs 25 ft)land use2yes––
2025-03-18Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-05, 7 Brandt Street (rear yard 10'4" vs 20 ft), subject to updated grading/servicing planland use2yes––
2025-03-18Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-06, 85 Acres Drive (rear yard 5 ft vs 10 ft, M2), subject to grading/servicing planland use1yes––
2025-03-18Steinbach Economic Development (SED) delegation update incl. RCIP and SED grant funding request (referred to July Summer Study Session)budget5yesyes–
2025-03-182024 Steinbach Annual Traffic Count Program (WSP) - accept and forward to MTIinfrastructure2yesyes–
2025-04-01By-Law 2244 Official Community Plan - public hearing, 1st & 2nd readingland use3yesyes–
2025-04-01By-Law 2245 Zoning By-law (as amended) - public hearing, 1st & 2nd reading; emergency residential shelter to conditional useland use4yesyes–
2025-04-01By-Law 2262 1st reading - rezoning 286 Henry Street RLD to RMDland use2yes––
2025-04-15Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-08, 896 Main Street (RR lot width 77.75 ft vs 100 ft min.)land use1yes––
2025-04-15CHIF grant application - wastewater treatment facility upgrades, lift station, second force main ($132.475M; city share $65.4475M)infrastructure2yesyes–
2025-04-15Adoption of 2025 Financial Plan (after education requisitions received)budget1yes––
2025-04-15By-Law 2263 first reading - 2025 Realty and Education Tax Levybudget1no––
2025-04-15By-Law 2264 first reading - 2025 Business Tax Levy (0.5%)budget1yesyes–
2025-04-15Eastman Regional Municipal Committee (Southern Sub-Committee) MOUgovernance2yes––
2025-04-15Southwood School request for school zone safety improvements - referred to administration for reportservice level1yes––
2025-05-06By-Law 2263 2nd & 3rd reading - 2025 Realty and Education Tax Levybudget1no––
2025-05-06Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-07, 286 Henry Street (site width 64.5 ft; corner side yard 4 ft)land use3yesyes–
2025-05-06Public hearing and By-Law 2262 2nd & 3rd reading - rezoning 286 Henry Street RLD to RMD (6-unit multi-family)land use2yes––
2025-05-06Delegation - Eastman Raiders floodlight campaign funding request (~$70-71k) for AD Penner Parkinfrastructure4no––
2025-05-06Active Transportation Plan presentation (Urban Systems) and acceptancepolicy3yesyes–
2025-05-06By-Law 2264 2nd & 3rd reading - 2025 Business Tax Levybudget1no––
2025-05-06By-Law 2260 3rd reading - rezoning 79 & 85 First Street RLD to RMD, subject to development agreementland use1yes––
2025-05-06Council question period - collaborative traffic enforcement with Town of Ste. Anne funded by MPIservice level1yes––
2025-05-20RCMP policing priorities 2025-2026policy1yes––
2025-05-20Subdivision 4451-2024-9057, 236 Woodhaven Ave (Stone Creek Estates) - motion to denyland use5yesyes–
2025-06-17City Manager report on RCMP shortages - authorize agreement with private security firm, funded from policing budget surplusservice level4yesyes–
2025-06-172024 reserve transfers (ratification of annual schedule)budget2yes––
2025-06-17Subdivision 4451-2025-9073, 300 Friesen Avenue (10185902 Manitoba Inc.) - 2 lots, 3 commercial condo units, subject to road widening by-lawland use2yes––
2025-06-17Subdivision 4451-2025-9084, 41 PTH 52 West (S. Properties) - bare land condominium, 4 units + common element, subject to development agreementland use2yes––
2025-06-17Municipal Board Order A-25-276 and corresponding 2016 business tax adjustment ($5)budget1no––
2025-06-17By-Law 2257 3rd reading - Special Service Plan 2025-01, residential curbside waste collectionservice level2yes––
2025-07-02By-Law 2255 3rd reading - Local Improvement Plan 2025-01, Lift Station #1 to Lagoon Forcemain Twinninginfrastructure2yes––
2025-07-02Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2025-02, 16 Pioneer Road (retail sales in M-1, Adult & Teen Challenge)land use3yesyes–
2025-07-02By-Law 2256 3rd reading - Debt Issue (Southeast Event Centre, Series 1, $7.5M)budget2yes––
2025-08-05Public hearing - Variance V-2025-14, 22 Country View Lane (site width 62 ft vs 100 ft required); decision postponedland use0no––
2025-08-05Southwood School traffic control / school zone safety request - accept recommendations 2 and 3, amend 1 to a reduced school speed zone on Kroeker Avenueinfrastructure2yesyes–
2025-08-05Steinbach Economic Development Office pilot - do not renew city grant funding after December 31, 2025budget3yesyes–
2025-09-02Variance V-2025-20 (22 Country View Lane, residual parcel site width 62 ft vs 100 ft RR minimum) - public hearing and decisionland use2yes––
2025-09-02Variance V-2025-14 (parcel subdivided off 22 Country View Lane) - decision (hearing held August 5, 2025)land use1yes––
2025-09-02Conditional Use CU-2025-04 (sponsorship signs on light poles, 321/353/357 Elmdale Street, Southeast Events Group) - public hearing and decisionland use1yes––
2025-09-16Variance V-2025-22 (116/118 Sterling Crescent, front yard setback 17 ft vs 25 ft RLD minimum) - public hearing and decisionland use3yesyesyes
2025-09-16Variance V-2025-24 (11-40 North Gate Drive, 50% reduction in street edge landscaping) - public hearing and decisionland use2yes––
2025-09-16Operating/user agreement between U18 Eastman Selects and Southeast Events Group (5-year term), incl. Siemens' 1-year trial motiongovernance4yesyes–
2025-09-16Delegation of City Manager and City Planner to represent the City at the Municipal Board hearing on Zoning By-Law 2245 (Oct 1-3, 2025)governance1no––
2025-09-16Manitoba GROW program application - outdoor pool renewal ($1,807,750 grant request; matching City commitment of $1,807,750)infrastructure1yes––
2025-09-16By-Law 2244 Official Community Plan - third reading (after ministerial approval)land use2yesyes–
2025-10-07Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-30, 53 Grandview Drive (0.25 ft rear setback for pool)land use3yesyes–
2025-10-07By-Law 2267 1st reading - Plan of Works (drainage parcel, Acres Drive)infrastructure1yes––
2025-10-07Re-appointment of Reid & Miller CPA as City Auditor (2025, est. $62,000)governance1yes––
2025-10-07MMA request - resolution supporting increase of Manitoba Water Services Board capital budget to $100Mpolicy4yes––
2025-10-21Delegation: M.R. - Georgetown sewage backups (Sept 11-12, 2025 rainstorm)infrastructure1yesyes–
2025-10-21Delegation: M.N., Steinbach & Area Animal Rescue - creek flooding at 39 Keating Roadinfrastructure1noyes–
2025-10-21Subdivision 4451-2025-9144 - 896 Main Street (applicant)land use3yes––
2025-10-21Appointment of 2025 Board of Revision (presiding officer and members, honoraria)governance1yes––
2025-10-21By-Law 2266 1st reading - rezoning 635 & 641 Main Street RLD to RMDland use2yes––
2025-10-21By-Law 2269 1st reading - road widening, Friesen Avenueinfrastructure1yes––
2025-10-21Support for four-year Medical Campus at Brandon University (AMM Cities Caucus letter)policy3yes––
2025-11-04Contracted overnight security patrol pilot - continue to end of 2025 and include in 2026 budget for considerationservice level3yes––
2025-11-04Lift Station No. 1 generator - purchase 1,500 kW unit from Toromont Cat ($670,600 plus taxes)infrastructure1yes––
2025-11-04By-Law 2267 2nd & 3rd reading - Plan of Works (drain south of Acres Drive, SCDC subdivision)land use3yes––
2025-11-04Request ICIP (CCR stream) deadline extension to Sept 30, 2026 for Southeast Event Centreinfrastructure2yes––
2025-11-04By-Law 2269 2nd & 3rd reading - Road widening, Friesen Avenue at Elmdale (subject to expropriation-by-consent agreement)land use2yes––
2025-11-04Sio Silica Corporation environmental licence application - refer to administration, report back Nov 18 if action neededother1yesyes–
2025-11-18By-Law 2266 public hearing & 2nd reading - rezoning 635 & 641 Main Street RLD to RMD (Hillside Custom)land use2yesyes–
2025-11-18Variance V-2025-32 public hearing & decision - 45 parking stalls where 59 required, 635 & 641 Main Streetland use6yesyesyes
2025-11-18Ratify Residential Recycling Services agreement renewal with Bristal Hauling to Nov 30, 2028service level1yes––
2025-11-18By-Law 2286 1st reading - rezoning Park Hill Phase 2C (RSF to RLD/RMD)land use1yes––
2025-11-18Accept Board of Revision recommendation and 2026 Assessment Roll as amendedbudget1yes––
2025-11-18Authorize administration to submit City comments on Sio Silica Environment Act Proposal File 6275.00 by Dec 1, 2025policy2yes––
2025-12-02Subdivision 4451-2025-9184 - 71 Industrial Road, 12-unit industrial condominium (H.B. / Hidjak Ltd.)land use2yes––
2025-12-02Steinbach Sports Heritage Committee - extend term to Dec 31, 2027, $15,000 grant, reappoint membersgovernance2yes––
2025-12-02Ratify appointment of D.P. to the Jake Epp Library Board (two-year term)governance1no––
2025-12-022026 interim operating budget resolutionbudget2yes––
2025-12-02Supplementary realty taxes added to 2025 assessment roll ($876,457.09)budget2yes––
2025-12-02Supplementary realty taxes cancelled from 2025 assessment roll (-$100,304.77)budget0no––
2025-12-022026 operating borrowing resolution - RBC, up to $2,000,000 at prime minus 0.25%budget1yes––
2025-12-16Public hearing and decision - Subdivision 4451-2025-9173 (Rosebrook Trail & Pacific Bay; 41 residential lots and extension of Pacific Bay)land use1yes––
2025-12-16Public hearing and By-Law 2268 2nd & 3rd reading - rezoning Rosebrook Trail & Pacific Bay lots to RLD / RMDland use3yesyes–
2025-12-16Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2025-05 (190-206 First Street; multi-family residential in C1 zone)land use2yesyes–
2025-12-16Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-35 (190-206 First Street; remove main-floor commercial; 5 storeys vs 35 ft)land use4yesyes–
2025-12-16Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2025-36 (49 Market Boulevard; 19.25 in. side-yard setback for detached accessory building)land use1yes––
2025-12-16By-Law 2270 1st & 2nd reading - Debt issue, Loewen Boulevard & PTH 12 project ($3.0M)budget2yes––
2025-12-16By-Law 2271 1st & 2nd reading - Debt issue, Southeast Event Centre ($2.5M)budget1yes––
2025-12-16Request Manitoba Water Services Board funding (50%) for Millwork Drive sewer main projectinfrastructure1yes––
2025-12-162026 Fee Schedule - accept as presentedbudget1no––
2026-01-06Conditional Use CU-2025-06 - mixed-use commercial/multi-family development, 31 Loewen Blvd (public hearing + decision)land use2yes––
2026-01-06Variance V-2025-38 - west side yard setback 15 ft to 5 ft, 31 Loewen Blvd (public hearing + decision)land use3yesyes–
2026-01-06Ratification of lease/operating agreement between Steinbach Source for Sports and Southeast Event Group Inc. (Southeast Event Centre), subject to MOUother3yes––
2026-01-20Library regionalization in Southeast Manitoba - end investigation, maintain Jake Epp Library status quogovernance4yesyes–
2026-01-20Purchase of land and building at 148 Hanover Road East ($450,000)infrastructure2yes––
2026-01-20By-Law 2266 third reading - rezoning 635/641 Main Street RLD to RMD (subject to development agreement)land use2yes––
2026-01-20Designate 2021 as tax sale year for 2026budget1no––
2026-01-20Appoint TAXervice Inc. / D.Z. as tax sale manager for 2026governance0no––
2026-01-20By-Law 2245 third reading - Steinbach Zoning By-Lawland use1yesyes–
2026-01-20Municipal Board Order A-25-1406 and 2023 realty tax adjustment (assessment appeal)budget1yes––
2026-01-20Province's denial of Disaster Financial Assistance (Sept 11, 2025 rain event) - request clarification of criteriaother4yesyes–
2026-02-03Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2026-01 (social services facility, 119 & 123 Industrial Road, M1 zone; Trailblazers Life Choices)land use4yes––
2026-02-03Purchase of solid waste crawler unit from Brandt Tractor ($520,000 net after trade-in)infrastructure1yes––
2026-02-03Purchase of front load container truck from Commercial Truck Equipment ($516,699)infrastructure3yes––
2026-02-03By-Law 2270 third reading - debt issue, PTH 12 / Loewen Boulevard intersection ($3M)budget1yes––
2026-02-03By-Law 2271 third reading - debt issue, Southeast Event Centre ($2.5M)budget2yes––
2026-02-03Amend R22-204 - re-approve Subdivision 4451-2022-8586 subject to revised development agreementland use1yes––
2026-02-03Appoint TAXervice Inc. / Tax Sale Managers for 2026 tax arrears recoverygovernance0no––
2026-02-03Manitoba Hydro street lighting contract amendment - 13 LED streetlights, Parkhill Place Phase 2Cinfrastructure2yes––
2026-02-17Public hearing & decision - Conditional Use CU-2026-02 (ROC Eastman retail sales, Unit 8-110 Industrial Road, M1)land use3yesyes–
2026-02-172025 Steinbach Annual Traffic Count Program (WSP) - accept reportinfrastructure2yesyes–
2026-02-17Park Road West Forcemain contract award - Southwood Ventures Inc. ($1,494,661.05)infrastructure2yes––
2026-02-17Subdivision 4451-2025-9210 (905 Main Street, 1 lot into 4)land use1yes––
2026-02-17By-Law 2253 3rd reading - rezoning RLD to RMD (First Street & Giesbrecht)land use2yes––
2026-02-17Correspondence - request for signage on First Street (C.S.); referral to RCMP advisoryservice level1no––
2026-03-032026 Capital Works Program tender award to Maple Leaf Construction Ltd. ($1,379,680 + taxes)infrastructure1yes––
2026-03-03Millwork Drive Wastewater Sewer Renewal contract award to Friesen Hauling and Excavating ($1,462,540 + taxes)infrastructure2yes––
2026-03-03By-Law 2273 first reading - rezone 492, 498 and 506 McKenzie Avenue from RLD to RMDland use1yes––
2026-03-172026 Financial Plan - public hearing and adoption in principlebudget5yesyes–
2026-03-17Conditional Use CU-2026-03 & Variance V-2026-05, 185 Friesen Avenue (7-storey seniors housing) - public hearing adjourned to April 21, 2026land use5yesyesyes
2026-03-17Lift Station No. 1 Upgrades contract award to Penn-Co Construction (2003) Ltd. ($4,326,078.39 + taxes)infrastructure2yes––
2026-03-17Fire Hall Ventilation (bay floor exhaust) contract award to PennLite Electrical & Mechanical ($367,025.00 + taxes)infrastructure2yes––
2026-04-07Public hearing and 2nd reading - Rezoning By-Law 2273 (492, 498 & 506 McKenzie Ave, RLD to RMD, 48-unit multi-family)land use6yesyes–
2026-04-07By-Law 2276 1st reading - 2026 Realty and Education Tax Levybudget1yes––
2026-04-07By-Law 2277 1st reading - 2026 Business Tax Levybudget2yesyes–
2026-04-07Parkhill School PAC request for traffic safety measures - referred to administration for reportservice level0no––
2026-04-21Variance V-2026-07, 225 Kroeker Avenue (site width, front & south side yard setbacks, eaves) - public hearing and decisionland use2yesyesyes
2026-04-21Variance V-2026-08, 135 Harmony Lane (rear yard setback 20 ft for sunroom) - public hearing and decisionland use1yes––
2026-04-21Conditional Use CU-2026-04, 840 Main Street (detached secondary suite) - public hearing and decisionland use2yes––
2026-04-21Conditional Use CU-2026-03 & Variance V-2026-05, 185 Friesen Avenue (7-storey multi-family) - continued public hearing further adjourned to June 2, 2026land use2yes––
2026-04-21Manning Canal Memorandum of Understanding with Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure (transfer of jurisdiction)infrastructure2yes––
2026-04-21By-Law 2275 first reading - Zoning By-law 2245 amendment (transitional housing definition and use)land use2yesyes–
2026-04-21By-Law 2276 2nd & 3rd reading - 2026 Realty and Education Tax Levybudget1yes––
2026-04-21By-Law 2277 2nd & 3rd reading - 2026 Business Tax Levybudget2yes––
2026-04-21Subdivision 4451-2026-9228, 41 PTH 52 West (S. Properties Holdings Inc.) - two commercial lotsland use1yes––
2026-05-05By-Law 2278 1st reading - public reserve closing, Park Hill Phase 2Cland use2yes––
2026-05-05By-Law 2279 1st reading - road closing (Pacific Bay, Rosebrook Trail), Park Hill Phase 2Cland use1yes––
2026-05-05R.M. of Ste. Anne request for support re silica sand extraction (AMM resolution, joint action committee) - referred to administrationpolicy0noyes–
2026-05-05Formal endorsement of Steinbach Community Outreach / Eden Healthcare Services supportive housing project, The Bridge on Thirdpolicy4yes––
2026-06-02Conditional Use CU-2026-03 - multi-family in C1 zone, 185 Friesen Avenue (Steinbach Housing)land use1yesyes–
2026-06-02Variance V-2026-05 - 7 storeys, parking reduction (1:1 ratio), front setback, 185 Friesen Avenue; incl. defeated Zwaagstra amendmentland use6yesyesyes
2026-06-02Zoning By-law 2275 (amend 2245: Transitional Housing definition, parking, conditional use) - public hearing, 2nd & 3rd readingland use3yesyes–
2026-06-02Subdivision 4451-2026-9241 - 60 McKenzie Avenue (Hart Properties; drain parcel to City)land use3yes––
2026-06-02Subdivision 4451-2026-9245 - Mennonite Heritage Village (4 parcels, PTH 12 commercial frontage)land use2yes––
2026-06-02By-law 2272 1st reading - Southeast Events Group Inc. Lending By-lawbudget2yes––
2026-06-16Public hearing and By-Law 2278 2nd & 3rd reading - Public Reserve closing, Parkhill (Plan 69059) for realignmentland use3yes––
2026-06-16Public hearing and By-Law 2279 2nd & 3rd reading - Road closing, Pacific Bay & Rosebrook Trail (Park Hill Phase 2C)land use1yes––
2026-06-162025 tax/reserve fund transfers - ratification (agenda 9B)budget1yes––
2026-06-16December 31, 2025 Audited Financial Reports (Adeptus Advisory Group) - acceptancebudget2yes––
2026-06-16By-Law 2272 2nd & 3rd reading - Southeast Events Group Inc. Lending By-Law ($400,000 short-term loan)budget2yes––
2026-06-16Council question period - resolution asking the Province to reconsider/reopen Steinbach's 2024 and 2025 Disaster Financial Assistance applicationspolicy3yesyes–
2026-06-16Correspondence - Southeast Events Group funding request; referred to summer study sessionbudget0no––
2026-07-07Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2026-13, 80 & 81 Lund Road (3 storeys vs 2-storey limit)land use4yesyes–
2026-07-07Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2026-07, Hospital Street (Maplewood Manor assisted living expansion)land use3yes––
2026-07-07Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2026-08, 333 Main Street (electronic message sign, Steinbach Credit Union)land use3yes––
2026-07-07By-Law 2283 1st reading - Rezoning, Williams Creek Phase 1land use2yes––
2026-07-07Correspondence - Steinbach Golf Club request: City to issue tax-deductible receipts for bridge-replacement donations (grant flow-through)policy2yes––
2026-07-21Public hearing and decision - Variance V-2026-14, 290 Stone Bridge Crossing (Bridgepark Manor): 6 storeys and reduced parking ratioland use6yesyesyes
2026-07-21Public hearing and decision - Conditional Use CU-2026-09, Unit 4-40 North Gate Drive (fleet services)land use2yes––
2026-07-21Park Road East Low Pressure Sewer Main - tender award to Beaver Sewer & Water Services Ltd. ($396,500 + taxes)infrastructure2yes––
2026-07-21Provincial Security Grant ($200,000) - project recommendations (deferred to Aug 11 meeting)budget3yesyes–
2026-07-21By-Law 2227 - Plan of Works (Old Tom Road / Loewen Boulevard Phase 1), first readinginfrastructure1no––
2026-08-04Public hearing & 2nd reading - Rezoning By-Law 2283 (Williams Creek Phase 1, 153 lots)land use5yesyes–
2026-08-04Public hearing & approval - Subdivision 4451-2025-9083 and road openings (Williams Creek Phase 1)land use2yesyes–
2026-08-04By-Law 2227 2nd & 3rd reading - Plan of Works (Old Tom Rd / Loewen Blvd Phase 1, Manning Canal segment)infrastructure2yes––
2026-08-04By-Law 2274 2nd & 3rd reading - Land Drainage By-law (replaces sump pump by-law 1674)policy3yesyes–
2026-08-04By-Law 2282 2nd & 3rd reading - Administrative Penalty By-law schedule (drainage fines)policy1yes––
2026-08-04By-Law 2285 1st reading - Rezoning 58 Giesbrecht St (RLD to RMD, 12-unit)land use1yes––
2026-09-01Public hearing + 2nd reading By-Law 2285 - rezone 58 Giesbrecht St RLD to RMD (12-unit, 2-storey multi-family)land use4yesyes–
2026-09-01Public hearing + Variance V-2026-17 - 210 Hanover Rd W accessory building side yard 10.85 ftland use1yes––
2026-09-01Public hearing + Conditional Use CU-2026-10 - 75 Industrial Rd industrial multi-use (approved) and caretaker's residence (denied)land use3yesyes–
2026-09-01By-Law 2273 3rd reading - rezoning 492-506 McKenzie Aveland use1yes––
2026-09-01Subdivision 4451-2026-9284 - Heritage Parkway, Steinbach Campus Foundation (one new lot, institutional)land use2yes––
2026-09-01By-Law 2281 1st reading - rezone 330 McKenzie Ave RLD to RMDland use3yes––
2026-09-01By-Law 2286 1st reading - rezone 282/288 Henry St RLD to RMDland use3yes––
2026-09-01Auditing services proposal (year ending Dec 2026) - Adeptus Advisory Group CPAgovernance0no––
2026-09-01Royal Bank (288 Main St) removable accessible emergency ramp on public right-of-way, subject to annual permitpolicy3yes––
2026-09-15RM of La Broquerie Development Plan By-Law 06-2026 & Zoning By-Law 07-2026 - City formal objectionland use4yes––
2026-09-15Subdivision 4451-2026-9307 (190-206 First Street, N. Holdings) - approval subject to development agreementland use1no––

Sources and reproducibility